Privacy notice

Privacy notice

1.  Introduction

First Business Water Limited (“First Business Water”, “us”, “we”, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst complying fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.firstbusinesswater.co.uk you are accepting to the practices described in this policy.

First Business Water is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

First Business Water may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

This policy only relates to the personal data we collect and process and we are not responsible for external organisations that may link to our web pages. For more information concerning external agencies and stakeholders please visit the relevant privacy statement on their own web pages.

 

2.  Data Controller and owner

First Business Water Limited, Pinn House, 2 High Street, Pinner, Middlesex, HA5 5PW.

Should you have any questions, comments and request regarding this privacy policy or your personal information you can contact our Data Controller by emailing contactus@firstbusinesswater.co.uk.

 

3.  What we collect

We may collect and process the following information:

  • Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, paper and/or other methods. This includes information you provide when you request quotations, sign contract paperwork, complete offline forms, register to use our site and/or customer portal, establish an online invoicing or billing account with us, search or access for a product or services, and when you report a problem with our site or our services. The information you give us may include:

  • name and job title
  • company or organisation name
  • contact information including address, postcode, email address and phone number, date of birth and number of employees
  • demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • records, copies or documents relevant to our services
  • other information relevant to our services
  • job applicants and our current and former employees
  • Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

4.  What we do with the information we gather

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with our products and services, and to improve and develop our products and services;
  • to contact you regarding to any processes relevant to services you required from us;
  • to ensure that the information we hold is up-to-date and correct;
  • to protect, manage and administer your account and provide you with bills and statements;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so including our portal services;
  • to monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance reasons;
  • to inform you changes to our service;
  • to contact you about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the information which you have provided;
  • to contact you to ask you for feedback about your experiences with us;
  • to customise the website according to your interests;
  • To prevent, detect and prosecute fraud and other crime;
  • for statistical analysis
  • for internal record keeping;
  • or any other purpose for which you give us your personal data;
  • we may contact you in any way including mail, email, telephone, text or multimedia messages.
  • to ensure that we meet our legal and/or statutory obligations
  • where necessary for any law enforcement functions
  • for the prevention and detection of fraud and/or crime

 

5.  How we share your personal data

We may share your personal information;

  • with authorities for the purposes of processing services you required from us;
  • with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • with business partners, suppliers, contractors, service providers for the supply of services to you, and who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data;
  • with our employees, agents, consultants and/or professional advisors;
  • with third party payment providers who process payments;
  • with credit reference agencies (CRA) that we has chosen to work with;
  • where we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example where we are required to share information under statute or because of a Court Order;
  • to relevant authorities in order to prevent fraud and other criminal offences;
  • with external agencies like the police, fire service, or local councils in the event of an emergency, such as under the Civil Contingencies Act 2004;
  • with selected third party, to introduce you to water related news, products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

 

6.  Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your personal information, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Countries where your personal information may be transferred to or processed in include the United Kingdom, United States of America, Russia and India. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site and portal, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7.  How long we retain your personal information

We will hold your personal information for as long as we are providing our services to you and afterwards for as long as may be necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights. The need to hold information is regularly reviewed and information/data will be disposed of when no longer required.

 

8.  Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

9.  Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

10.  Your right to control and access your personal information

  • Subject Access Requests

GDPR gives you the right to access or amend information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR. A request for personal information is free unless the request is deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will endeavor to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you would like to access, amend or to request copy of the information held on you please write to the Data Protection Officer, First Business Water Limited, Pinn House, 2 High Street, Pinner, HA5 5PW, or by emailing us at contactus@firstbusinesswater.co.uk

  • Right to Rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that we hold about you, that is inaccurate or incorrect.

  • Right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any request without delay.

  • Right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful. Data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.
  • Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and transfer their data to different service providers.

  • Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data where we can demonstrate lawful grounds for doing so.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing. We do not use any automated processing that results in any automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

  • Complaints

If you have a complaint about the use of your data, you can contact us by email to contactus@firstbusinesswater.co.uk

Alternatively, you can formally report an issue of concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK body that governs Data Protection. See https://ico.org.uk

Switch to us

Tel 0800 849 1342

Email: contactus@firstbusinesswater.co.uk